Motor Vehicle Excise Tax
[…] • In the year preceding the designated year of manufacture - 50%
  • In the year of manufacture - 90%
  • In the 2nd year of manufacture - 60%
  • In the 3rd year - 40%
  • In the 4th year - 25%
  • In the 5th and succeeding years - 10%
Payment
Payment of the motor vehicle excise is due 30 days from the date the excise tax bill is issued (not mailed, as is popularly believed). According to Chapter 60A, Section 2 of the Massachusetts General Laws, “Failure to receive notice shall not affect the validity of the excise”.

A person who does not receive a bill is still liable for the excise plus any interest charges accrued.